These three are the large portable power stations most often shortlisted for home backup. All use LFP batteries and carry a 5-year warranty, but they differ in ways that matter once the power goes out: whether you can add batteries, whether they supply 240 V, how fast solar refills them and what each watt-hour costs.

Quick answer

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 is the most complete single unit: 4,096 Wh[src], 4,000 W at 120 V or 240 V, expandable and rated for 4,000 cycles to 80%. Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus is cheaper on sale, takes the most solar (3,200 W[src]) and expands furthest, but delivers 3,300 W as a single unit. Jackery HomePower 3000 costs the least ($1,349 on sale) and weighs about half as much, but it is 120 V only and cannot be expanded.

Key takeaways

  • Capacity: DELTA Pro 3 4,096 Wh, F3800 Plus 3,840 Wh, HomePower 3000 3,072 Wh.
  • Expansion: EcoFlow lists systems up to 48 kWh, Anker up to 53.8 kWh; Jackery none.
  • 240 V output: EcoFlow and Anker yes; Jackery no.
  • Solar input: Anker 3,200 W, EcoFlow 2,600 W, Jackery 1,000 W.
  • Price per Wh on sale: Jackery $0.44, Anker $0.62, EcoFlow $0.68.

More options are in our backup power guides.

Specifications side by side

All figures come from each manufacturer’s U.S. product page on October 24, 2026. We have not lab-tested these units.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs Jackery HomePower 3000
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3Anker SOLIX F3800 PlusJackery HomePower 3000
Capacity4,096 Wh3,840 Wh3,072 Wh
ExpandableYes; systems up to 48 kWhYes; systems up to 53.8 kWhNo
Continuous AC output4,000 W3,300 W single unit; 6,000 W with an expansion battery3,600 W
240 V outputYes (120 V or 240 V, not at the same time)Yes (120 V and 240 V)No (120 V only)
Max solar input2,600 W3,200 W1,000 W
UPS switchoverYes, about 10 msYes, on some outlets (time not stated)Yes, about 20 ms
Rated cycles4,000 to 80%3,000+ (retention not stated)4,000 to 70%
Weight113.5 lb136.7 lb59.5 lb
Warranty5 years5 years5 years when bought at jackery.com
Price on maker's site$2,799 (list $3,299)$2,399.99 (list $2,999.99)$1,349 (list $1,499)
Price per Wh$0.68$0.62$0.44
Average fridge on one chargeAbout 2.1 daysAbout 2 daysAbout 1.6 days
Sale prices shown on Oct 24, 2026; they change often. Solar input is the maker's maximum under ideal conditions. Maximum expanded capacity is for the largest system each maker lists, which can include more than one unit. Fridge runtime is our calculation: capacity ÷ (EIA average main refrigerator use of 1.69 kWh/day × 1.15 margin).

Capacity and expansion

Out of the box, the DELTA Pro 3 holds the most energy, with the F3800 Plus close behind and the HomePower 3000 about a quarter smaller. For a fridge alone that is the difference between roughly two days and a day and a half on one charge.

The bigger gap is what happens next. EcoFlow sells extra batteries for the DELTA Pro 3 and lists a range of 4 to 48 kWh. Anker sells 3.84 kWh expansion batteries (up to six per F3800 Plus) and lists systems of up to 53.8 kWh. The largest figures from both makers involve linking more than one unit, so check the configuration before you count on them. Jackery’s FAQ says the HomePower 3000 cannot take expansion batteries; it points buyers who want that to other models. If you might want more backup later, that rules the Jackery out.

Power and 240 V appliances

Most household outlets are 120 V, but well pumps, central air, electric dryers and some heat pumps need 240 V. Both the DELTA Pro 3 and the F3800 Plus can supply it:

  • EcoFlow delivers up to 4,000 W from a single unit. Its FAQ explains that it switches between a 120 V mode and a 240 V mode, so you cannot use both sets of outlets at once.
  • Anker advertises 6,000 W, but its product page notes this needs at least one expansion battery: a single F3800 Plus delivers 3,300 W. Anker also notes that the 240 V output cannot be used while the unit charges from a 120 V outlet.
  • Jackery offers 3,600 W continuous and 7,200 W surge, but only at 120 V.

All three can feed selected house circuits through a manual transfer switch or the maker’s home panel, which an electrician should install.

Charging from solar and the wall

In a multi-day outage, recharging speed decides how much of your stored energy you get back each day. Anker accepts up to 3,200 W of solar, EcoFlow up to 2,600 W (across a high-voltage and a low-voltage input) and Jackery up to 1,000 W. Those are maximums: you need that many watts of panels in full sun to reach them, and real output in an outage is usually far lower.

From a standard 120 V outlet, EcoFlow lists 2,000 W of charging and Jackery quotes 2.2 hours for a full AC charge. Anker can also charge from a 240 V outlet or a 240 V generator at up to 6,000 W.

UPS: keeping devices on when the grid drops

All three can act as an uninterruptible power supply for devices plugged into them. EcoFlow quotes a 10 ms switchover and Jackery about 20 ms. Anker lists UPS operation for some of its 120 V outlets but does not publish a switchover time. For computers and routers, any of these is usually fine; for medical equipment, check with the device maker and the station’s manual first.

Price, cycle life and weight

What you pay and what you carry
ModelPrice on salePrice per WhRated cyclesWeight
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3$2,799$0.684,000 to 80%113.5 lb
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus$2,399.99$0.623,000+ (retention not stated)136.7 lb
Jackery HomePower 3000$1,349$0.444,000 to 70%59.5 lb
Sale prices on each maker's U.S. site on Oct 24, 2026.

The Jackery is the cheapest per watt-hour by a clear margin and by far the lightest. The DELTA Pro 3 costs the most per watt-hour, but its rating of 4,000 cycles to 80% capacity is the strongest of the three. Anker lists 3,000+ cycles without stating the remaining capacity, and at 136.7 lb it is the heaviest.

Which should you buy?

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Pros

  • Most capacity in a single unit
  • 4,000 W at 120 V or 240 V without add-ons
  • Best rated cycle life
  • Expandable; 10 ms UPS

Cons

  • Highest price per Wh
  • Cannot use 120 V and 240 V outlets at once
  • About 114 lb

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

Pros

  • Highest solar input
  • Expands the furthest
  • 240 V output and fast 240 V charging

Cons

  • 3,300 W without an expansion battery
  • Heaviest of the three
  • Cycle rating lacks a retention figure

Jackery HomePower 3000

Pros

  • Lowest price and price per Wh
  • About half the weight of the others
  • About 1.6 days of an average fridge

Cons

  • Not expandable
  • 120 V only
  • Lowest solar input
  • Choose the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 if you want the most energy and power in one box today, need 240 V without buying extras, and value long battery life.
  • Choose the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus if you plan to add batteries and solar over time and can live with 3,300 W until you do.
  • Choose the Jackery HomePower 3000 if you need essentials on 120 V for a day or two, want something you can move around, and do not expect to expand.

If you are still deciding how much capacity you need, start with your fridge and essentials, or use the battery size calculator for a larger system.